• OCAstaffslide 3 final

Administration

Dr. Andy Bloom: Pastor of Central Baptist Church and President of Ocala Christian Academy

Dr. Jesse Bloom:  Founder of Ocala Christian Academy

Mr. Josh Henderson: Central Baptist Church Youth Pastor; CIA

Mr. Ron Carpenter: High School Principal; Athletic Director; Varsity Baseball Coach

Mrs. Sharon Loyd: Elementary Principal; Guidance Counselor 

Elementary Faculty

Mrs. Sandy Woods: K-3 & K-4

Mrs. Katie Henderson: K-5; JV Volleyball Coach

Mrs. Lisa Land: K-5; Early Birds

Miss Naomi Garcia: 1st Grade

Mrs. Bonnie Artman: First Grade; Varsity Softball Coach

Mrs. Shirley Carpenter: 2nd Grade

Mrs. Angie Sutton: 2nd Grade; Varsity Girls Basketball Coach

Mrs. Deanne Day: 3rd Grade

Mrs. Emilea Litchfield: 3rd Grade

Miss Emily Bloom: 4th Grade

Mrs. Lauren Gall: 4th Grade

Miss Lauren Castillo: 5th Grade; Assistant Var. Basketball Coach

Mrs. Brittany Luiken: 5th Grade; Safety Patrol Supervisor

Secondary Faculty

Mrs. Ginny Banks: 6th Grade Science

Mrs. Judy Helinski: 6th Grade Language

Mrs. Elisabeth Reffner: 6th Grade Math

Mrs. Dawn Andrews: 7th - 8th Grade Math; Sign Language I & II; 5th/6th Volleyball Coach

Mr. Justin Bloom - Assistant to the Administrator: 11th - 12th Grade Bible

Mr. Josh Christian: 9th Grade HOPE, 10th - 12th Grade History; Varsity Boys Basketball Coach

Miss Kellen Colbert: Elementary P.E.; 6th - 8th Grade P.E.; 9th Grade HOPE; Varsity Volleyball Coach; 5th - 6th Grade Girls Basketball Coach

Mrs. Stephanie Cumbie: 7th - 8th Grade Science; Spanish I & II

Mr. Tyler Helinski: 6th - 8th Grade Boys P.E.; 5th - 6th Grade Flag Football

Mr. David Hyslop: 9th - 12th Grade Science; Geometry; Ext. Study Hall

Miss Brittany Pantilione: Art; 8th Grade English; Yearbook; 

Miss Samantha Phillips: Elementary Music, Family Living, FLVS

Mrs. Erin Rowe: 9th - 12th Grade English; Detention 

Mr. Cody Stark: 7th - 8th Grade History, Consumer Math; JV Football Coach

Mr. Kevin Stembridge: 7th Grade Language, 6th - 8th Grade Music, 10th Grade Chorus

Mr. Jason Zimmerman: Algebra I & II, Calculus; Geometry; Varsity Football Coach

Office Staff

Mrs. Kay Mills: Office Administrator; Bookkeeper

Mrs. Grace Etheredge: Records Clerk

Mrs. Diane Phillips: Church Secretary

Mrs. Robin Pierce: High School Secretary

Mrs. Alene Twigg: Accounts Receivable; Office Clerk

Mrs. Lisa Nelson

Extended Care Staff

Miss Emily Hyslop: Supervisor

Cafeteria Staff

Mrs. Bonnie Bloom: Cafeteria Supervisor

Mrs. Louise Baker 

Mrs. Tricia Knapp

Mrs. Juanita Touchton

Maintenance Staff

Mr. Butch Etheredge: Ministries Coordinator; Maintenance Director; Varsity Golf Coach

Mr. Dave Homan 

Mr. Ernie Mikell: Transportation Director

Mrs. Linda Mikell

Mr. Dave Smith 

Mr. Ruben Castillo

School Board

Mr. Jerry Sheffield: Chairman

Mr. Terry Loyd

Mr. Paul Bloom: Secretary 

Mr. Ralph Weakland

Mr. Bill Woods

Mr. Ron Carpentor

Mrs. Sharon Loyd

Library

Mrs. Christy Culver 

Mrs. Christine Phelps

 PHONE:

352-694-4178

FAX:

352-694-7192